We hosted our first Shiitake Mushroom Workshop this past Sunday, thanks to Megan and Beau of My Quality Mushrooms.
http://www.myqualitymushrooms.blogspot.com/

shiitake
A week prior to the workshop, I tried my first shiitake mushrooms! Really, just recently because I do not like mushrooms, at least I thought I did not like mushrooms. 🙂 Those white button mushrooms in the store? Yucko! And portobellas, I could tolerate in small amounts, which by the way, did you know a portobella is just a mature white mushroom? Hmmm…learn something cool everyday. Those shiitakes were delicious and full of flavor!

So I posted on facebook, just out of curiousity among our Ladies Homestead Gathering, who might be interested in a workshop that taught you how to innoculate shiitake logs. Well…the response was overwelming, yes, yes and YES!!!! So we had to plan it asap since the season was waning to start your logs. Trees(oak) were cut, logs were stacked and class was scheduled. Actually, 3 classes were scheduled in the same day.

Megan and Beau arrived at 7:45am Sunday morning to set up and welcome our first students for the 9:00am class. They had an amazing power point presentation and then we all went outside to innoculate our logs. I won’t go into step by step details again since I did that in an earlier post this year. If you want to read it –

Here are some pics of our day and my crib stack pic – my first shiitake crop is started!!!

Megan is innoculating a log with the mushroom spawn – I forgot to take a picture of the drilling of the holes – whoops!

pasta and mushrooms 005

Beau is dabbing on the cheese wax over each innoculation site, no…that is not a cup of coffee!

pasta and mushrooms 007

Well the day ended around 7:00pm with a bunch of happy and tired folks after three groups of students.

My first stack of shiitake logs!!!
My first stack of shiitake logs!!!

Do you like shiitake mushrooms? Has anyone else grown them? I would love to know. Ooohhh and by the way, find you a friend or a local source to get some mushrooms and saute them in butter and garlic – sooooo good! 🙂

Here is some info on shiitake mushrooms from Mountain Rose Herbs if you want to know how good they are for you.

Shiitake Mushroom Profile

Also known as

Lentinula edodes, Oriental Black mushrooms, Forest mushrooms, Chinese mushrooms.

Introduction

The health giving properties of shiitake mushrooms have been prized in traditional Chinese medicine for over 6,000 years. The Asian fungi were mentioned in some of the earliest medical texts known for their health-giving properties. The Chinese believe that shiitake are more like animals than plants, and are even thought to have a social aspect to their lives. They do not grow wild in the US, and are native only to parts of Asia, but have been cultivated in the US extensively in the past few decades. In the 1930’s the Japanese developed a way to cultivate them using saw cuts in wood, and by drilling holes in cut wood. They have since become the second most cultivated mushroom in the world. There has been an even faster method of cultivation developed using sawdust blocks, but these are considered to be inferior to the others, selling for as much as 10 times less on the market. They have grown more popular in the US as the general population have embraced ethnic cooking, particularly Asian flavors, and their popularity has only been helped by the growing medical reports that various constituents in shiitake and other Asian mushrooms provide a number of healthy benefits.

Constituents

lentinan, eritadenine, iron, vitamin C, protein, L-ergothioneine, thiamine, riboflavin, niacin, B2, B12, and high levels of vitamin D.

Parts Used

Fungus (whole mushroom)

Typical Preparations

Eaten raw, cooked or reconstituted from dried mushrooms, shiitake mushrooms can be added to soups and sauce and sauteed with vegetables, meat or tofu or eaten in salads. Also used as a tea, in capsules and as an extract.

Summary

Shiitake mushrooms have been prized for thousands of years for both their smoky, rich flavor and their health-giving properties. As a food, Shiitake mushrooms have all eight essential amino acids in a higher, more condensed proportion than soy beans, meat, milk or eggs.

Precautions

If you are prone to gout or kidney stones, or any other health condition related to uric acid, it’s best to limit your intake of shiitake mushrooms as they contain a substance, purine, which can be broken down to form uric acid.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.                                                      This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Cultivating Herbal Friendships
Have a great day!

Anne-Marie

This post shared on

Wildcrafting Wednesday

You May Also Like